GOLDEN VISA SPAIN - GOLDEN VISA PORTUGAL - WHERE TO INVEST? - HOMES FOR SALE - FAQ - ABOUT US - CONTACT

 

EN - ES - PT

Golden visa portugal

Chinese investors get golden visa in Spain

 

ADVANTAGES

- golden visa in 20 days

- easy entry & travel in 25+ Schengen Countries of Europe

- NO minimum stay in Spain required

- for the whole family - children can study in Europe

- quality of life for those who wish to permanently live in Europe

- perfect timing to invest in Europe at discounted price

- access to European bank accounts & investments

Spain Golden Investor residence visa

 


1
invest 500000€ or more in real estate in Spain

2
no minimum stay in Spain

3
get an investor visa for your family & easy travel around Europe

 

It takes only 20 days to get a golden visa in Spain; the Spanish Goverment guarantuees to handle each application in 20 days - otherwise the visa is automatically approved!

The law has been approved by the Senate in September 25th.

You can invest in any real estate you like as long as you invest at least € 500.000 (about $660,000). That can one single property or several smaller properties, you can either live in the property yourself or rent it out. The property can be residential (homes, apartments) or commercial (shops, restaurants, hotels): i.e. any real property investment is acceptable.

As of then, you and your direct family can live in Spain; but that is not an obligation. There is no obligation to stay in Spain at all, and you can freely travel around Europe.

The government will check on a regular basis if the investment is maintained; and after a few years, you can get a Spanish (i.e. European!) passport as well!

We take care of you from A to Z: from the selection of a suitable investment property, over the visa application and all documentation, down to receiving the final golden visa.

Want to know more? Read the FAQ below or just send us an email!

 

FAQ:

- In which countries can I get a Golden Visa?

Golden Visas are in place in Ireland, Cyprus, and Portugal - and has been approved by the Spanish Senate in the beginning of September 2013. Spain and Portugal have the benefit of being in the 'Schengen' zone, which means that their visa give free access to the 25 European countries that have signed the Schengen agreement.

Cyprus and Ireland are not part of Schengen, so their 'golden visa' only grant permanent residence in their own countries.

If you prefer to reside in another country, we recommend that you buy property in Spain, rent it out, and use the revenues to pay rent in the country of your liking. Spain has the best conditions both for the visa itself as well as for a profitable investment.

 

- What does it mean that I can travel in the Schengen zone?

The Schengen zone is a group of 26 European countries that have abolished passport and immigration controls at their common borders. That means, your passport is going to be checked only when you first enter the Schengen zone, and then again only when you exit the Schengen zone again.

 

- Which countries are part of the Schengen zone?

  • Austria
    Belgium
    Czech Republic
    Denmark
    Estonia
    Finland
    France
    Germany
    Greece
    Hungary
    Iceland
    Italy
    Latvia
    Liechtenstein
    Lithuania
    Luxembourg
    Malta
    Netherlands
    Norway
    Poland
    Portugal
    Slovakia
    Slovenia
    Spain
    Sweden
    Switzerland

For more on Schengen see wikipedia:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schengen_Area

 

- Can I also invest in a company?

Yes, but then the investment required is higher (€1 million) and your business will have to create a certain number of jobs for the local economy.

- Can I buy property through a company?

Yes, provided you then prove that you are the owner of the company.

- Can I use a mortgage financing?

The investor is required to invest 500000€ in cash. But if you buy property for more than 500000 Euro, you can finance the balance with a mortgage.

- Can I get a visa for my family?

Yes, you can include spouse + children on the visa application so they can all get their golden visa with one single 500000€ investment.

- How long do I have to stay in the country?

With your golden visa, you can stay the whole year in Portugal - but you are not obliged to do so. It is sufficient to be in Portugal for two weeks during the first year, and for one year in the following years.

The Golden Visa for Spain will probably not even require you to stay in the country at all. We are awaiting for the final text of the law that is pending approval by the Spanish parliament.

- What is the "ARI"?

This is the technical name for the golden visa of Portugal ('Autorização de Residência para Investidor" or investor residence permit). As you can see, it is an actual residence permit, not just a 'visa'.

- Is it a good time to invest in real estate in Spain or Portugal?

It probably is - real estate markets have cycles of about 7 years and we're probably at the end of the downturn. But regardless, we show you how to invest in locations that are driven by international luxury tourists. Those locations are holiday and second home destinations for rich English, Scandinavian, Russian, and Arabs. They are thriving, not affected by the crisis that has affected the European middle classes.
As a side effect, these locations have large and interesting international communities, so you get an interesting social and business life and the possibility to get by quite well with English and many other languages.

- How long does it take?

The first golden visas in Portugal have been delivered about 6 months after the application was made; it is brand new in Spain but we would normally expect roughly the same delay.

- How many people are doing it?

Last year, Cyprus sold 1200 homes to Chinese investors who w

 

philippe@modern-villas.com

+34 656 828 161

Philippe De Smedt

Visit Modern Villas Marbella Spain's profile on Pinterest.  
Marbella plots for sale Marbella plots for sale golden visa spain
Golden Visas Spain - Visto Gold 黄金签证 - золотая виза резидента